Programme

All timings refer to CEST – Central European Summer Time. Please pay attention if you live in another time zone!

Thursday, December 09 - How to approach lumps and bumps in the neck?
08:00-08:10   Welcome and explanation
    TBA
08:10-08:55   Anatomy review: Neck spaces
    D. Hadnadjev Simonji, Novi Sad/RS
08:55-09:15   The clinical challenge: Neck swelling in children
    TBA
09:15-09:35   Congenital lesions
    TBA
09:35-10:10   Infection/inflammation and tumoral lesions
    A. Siddiqui, Kings Hill/UK
     
10:10-10:20   Break
     
10:20-10:30   Introduction to the Workshops: Explanation remote case reading and template report
    D. Farina, Brescia/IT
10:30-12:00   Workshop 1: Pediatric neck swelling
    K. Bhatia, London/UK; D. Farina, Brescia/IT; J. Goh, Singapore/SG; D. Hadnadjev Simonji, Novi Sad/RS; A. Siddiqui, Kings Hill/UK
     
12:00-12:15   Break
     
12:15-12:45   Q&A with the experts: Neck swelling in children
    D. Hadnadjev Simonji, Novi Sad/RS; A. Siddiqui, Kings Hill/UK
     
12:45-13:30   Break
     
13:30-14:00   The clinical challenge: Neck swelling in adult patients
    D. Farina, Brescia/IT; D. Lombardi, Brescia/IT
14:00-14:30   Neck swelling due to infection
    J. Goh, Singapore/SG
14:30-15:00   Neck swelling due to benign or malignant tumors (including lymphadenopathy)
    K. Bhatia, London/UK
     
15:00-15:15   Break
     
15:15-16:45   Workshop 2: Neck swelling in adults
    K. Bhatia, London/UK; D. Farina, Brescia/IT; J. Goh, Singapore/SG; D. Hadnadjev Simonji, Novi Sad/RS; A. Siddiqui, Kings Hill/UK
     
16:45-17:00   Break
     
17:00-17:30   Q&A with the experts: Neck swelling in adults
    K. Bhatia, London/UK; D. Farina, Brescia/IT; J. Goh, Singapore/SG; D. Lombardi, Brescia/IT
Friday, December 10 - How to deal with hearing loss, dizziness and ringing ear?
07:55-08:00   Welcome
    TBA
08:00-08:30   Temporal bone anatomy
    S. Qureshi, Sale/UK
08:30-08:50   The otologists view on new developments in otology in the past decade
    B. De Foer, Antwerp/BE; E. Offeciers, Antwerp/BE; A. Zarowski, Antwerp/BE
08:50-09:10   Imaging in inflammatory disease without and with cholesteatoma: How to do it and pitfalls
    E. Loney, Shipley/UK
09:10-09:40   Hydrops imaging: How to do it and pitfalls
    B. De Foer, Antwerp/BE
09:40-10:00   Tinnitus: When and how to do it
    B. Verbist, Leiden/NL
     
10:00-10:15   Break
     
10:15-11:45   Workshop 3: Temporal bone: Inflammation, hydrops and tinnitus
    S. Connor, London/UK; F. D’Arco, London/UK; B. De Foer, Antwerp/BE; E. Loney, Shipley/UK; S. Qureshi, Sale/UK; B. Verbist, Leiden/NL
     
11:45-12:00   Break
     
12:00-12:30   Q&A with the experts: Inflammation, hydrops and tinnitus
    B. De Foer, Antwerp/BE; E. Loney, Shipley/UK; E. Offeciers, Antwerp/BE; S. Qureshi, Sale/UK; B. Verbist, Leiden/NL; A. Zarowski, Antwerp/BE
     
12:30-13:30   Break
     
13:30-14:15   Conductive hearing loss
    S. Connor, London/UK
14:15-15:00   Postoperative imaging (after ossicular reconstruction and implants)
    F. D’Arco, London/UK
     
15:00-15:15   Break
     
15:15-16:45   Workshop 4: Temporal bone: Conductive hearing loss and postop imaging
    S. Connor, London/UK; F. D’Arco, London/UK; B. De Foer, Antwerp/BE; E. Loney, Shipley/UK; S. Qureshi, Sale/UK; B. Verbist, Leiden/NL
     
16:45-17:00   Break
     
17:00-17:30   Q&A with the experts: Conductive hearing loss and postop imaging
    S. Connor, London/UK; F. D’Arco, London/UK
Saturday, December 11 - Let's talk about cranial nerve palsy
07:55-08:00 Welcome
  TBA
08:00-10:00 CRANIAL NERVES: I-VI
 08:00Imaging patterns of neuropathy
  F. Pameijer, Utrecht/NL
 08:15Olfactory nerve and olfactory pathway
  R. Maroldi, Brescia/IT
 08:30Occulomotor, trochlear and abducens nerve
  TBA
 09:00Trigeminal nerve
  D. Farina, Brescia/IT
 09:30Advanced imaging techniques for nerve imaging
  TBA
   
10:00-10:15 Break
   
10:15-11:45 Workshop 5: Cranial nerve palsy I-VI
  T. Beale, London/UK; M. Becker, Geneva/CH; H. Eggesbo, Oslo/NO; R. Maroldi, Brescia/IT; S. Robinson, Vienna/AT; E. Vassallo, Imsida/MT
   
11:45-12:00 Break
   
12:00-12:30 Q&A with the experts: Upper cranial nerve dysfunction
  D. Farina, Brescia/IT; R. Maroldi, Brescia/IT; F. Pameijer, Utrecht/NL
   
12:30-13:30 Break
   
13:30-15:00 CRANIAL NERVES: VII-XII
 13:30Facial nerve
  S. Robinson, Vienna/AT
 13:50Vestibulocochlear nerve
  E. Vassallo, Imsida/MT
 14:05Jugular foramen: Glossopharyngeal, vagus, accessory nerve
  T. Beale, London/UK
 14:30Hypoglossal nerve
  H. Eggesbo, Oslo/NO
 14:40Clinicians warning: Beware of referred pain
  M. Becker, Geneva/CH; Y. Monnier, Geneva/CH
   
15:00-15:15 Break
   
15:15-16:45 Workshop 6: Cranial nerve palsy VII-XII and referred pain
  T. Beale, London/UK; M. Becker, Geneva/CH; H. Eggesbo, Oslo/NO; R. Maroldi, Brescia/IT; S. Robinson, Vienna/AT; E. Vassallo, Imsida/MT
   
16:45-17:00 Break
   
17:00-17:30 Q&A with the experts: Lower cranial nerve dysfunction
  T. Beale, London/UK; M. Becker, Geneva/CH; H. Eggesbo, Oslo/NO; Y. Monnier, Geneva/CH; S. Robinson, Vienna/AT; E. Vassallo, Imsida/MT