Awards

ESHNR prize for the best oral presentation, best scientific poster and best educational poster

The best scientific poster and the best oral presentation will be awarded with a prize of € 750.00.

Second prize (free registration to the next ESHNR meeting) will be awarded each for the second best scientific poster and second best oral presentation.

A prize of € 300.00 will be awarded for the best educational poster.

A panel of specialists designated by the ESHNR will make their selection based on submitted abstracts and on site after viewing the posters and listening to the oral presentations.

The attribution of the certificates will be done during the gala evening of the Annual Scientific Meeting of the society.

Prize winners 2019

Best oral presentation – 1st prize
U. Zabret; Ljubljana/SI
“Diffusion weighted and dynamic-contrast-enhanced MRI as a predictor of treatment response to chemoradiotherapy in head and neck cancer”

Best oral presentation – 2nd prize
G. Palumbo; Milan/IT
“Follow-up of juvenile angiofibroma: May an early post-op MRI replace serial follow scanning”

Best scientific poster presentation – 1st prize
R. Bignone, Palermo/IT
“Imaging findings in vascular anomalies of the salivary glands”

Best scientific poster presentation – 2nd prize
D. Matthews, Glasgow/UK 
“A retrospective review to assess the effectiveness of CT and MRI for identifying an underlying cause for pulsatile tinnitus in clinical practice”

Best educational poster presentation – 1st prize
M. Sarpi, São Paulo/BR
“Fat is your friend: A pictorial essay”

We would like to extend our sincere congratulations to all 2019 prize winners!

Prize winners 2018

Best oral presentation – 1st prize
S. Winklhofer; Zurich/CH
“Cinematic Rendering in Head and Neck Radiology: A novel 3D Rendering Tool for Computed Tomography, Cone Beam Computed Tomography, and Magnetic Resonance Imaging”

Best oral presentation – 2nd prize
K. Eley; Cambridge/UK
“Comparison of a new fully automated and semi-automated segmentation technique for “Black Bone” MRI in the assessment of oncological cortical bone destruction”

Best oral presentation – 2nd prize
C. Burd; London/UK
“CT morphological comparison of internal auditory canal fundal diverticula in the presence and absence of otospongiosis”

Best scientific poster presentation – 1st prize
L. Siakallis, J. Ellenbogen, S. Connor, D. Wei; London/UK
“Localisation of the SPG within the pterygopalatine fossa as a guide to microstimulator implantation”

Best scientific poster presentation – 2nd prize
M. Hunter, H. Campbell, C. Cameron; Glasgow/UK
“A comparison of outcome with sonographic evaluation in patients with incidental FDG avid thyroid nodules”

Best educational poster presentation – 1st prize
Y. Pekçevik İ. Arslan İ. Çukurova Ü. Küçük; Izmir/TR
“Inverted papilloma: What radiologists need to know and what surgeons want to know”

We would like to extend our sincere congratulations to all 2018 prize winners!

Prize winners 2017

Best oral presentation – 1st prize
B. Sharif; Harrow/UK
“British Thyroid Association’s ultrasound scoring of thyroid nodules amongst five observers of various experience: diagnostic performance and inter-observer agreement.”

Best oral presentation – 2nd prize
A. Hedjoudje; Cergy/FR
“Preliminary study of electrical distribution within the human inner ear based on computed tomography of vestibular implanted patients”

Best scientific poster presentation – 1st prize
P. Touska, S. Hasso, F. Chinaka, S. Connor; London/UK
“Skull base ligamentous calcification on high-resolution CT – an observational study”

Best scientific poster presentation – 2nd prize
R. Dias, D. Rosa, J. Salvador, A. Borges; Lisbon/PT
“Role of Octreoscan in the differential diagnosis of parapharyngeal space lesions”

Best educational poster presentation – 1st prize
E. Gómez, A. Quiles, G. Laguillo, B. Beltrán, M. Fernández, S. Pedraza; Girona/ES
Facial fractures: Anatomic highlights, patterns and complications

We would like to extend our sincere congratulations to all 2017 prize winners!

Prize winners 2016

Best oral presentation – 1st prize
V. Lenoir, T. De Perrot, M. Domingo Ayllòn, S. Stefanelli, P. Dulguerov, M. Pusztaszieri, M. Becker; Geneva/CH
“Do quantitative diffusion weighted MRI parameters reflect human papilloma virus status in oropharyngeal and oral cavity head and neck squamous cell carcinoma?”

Best oral presentation – 2nd prize
R.W. Jansen1, M. de Jong1, I.E. Kooi1, S. Sirin2, S.L. Göricke2, H.J. Brisse3, P. Maeder4, P. Galluzzi5, P. van der Valk1, J. Cloos1, I. Eekhout1, H.C.W. de Vet1, J. Castelijns1, A.C. Moll1, J.C. Dorsman1, P. de Graaf1; 1Amsterdam/NL, 2Essen/DE, 3Paris/FR, 4Lausanne/CH, 5Sienna/IT
“Radiogenomics in retinoblastoma: identification of non-invasive MR imaging features as a biomarker for tumor gene-expression profiles in retinoblastoma”

Best scientific poster presentation – 1st prize
F. Götz, O. Majdani, T. Lenarz, H. Lanfermann, A. Giesemann; Hannover/DE
“Preoperative Protective Stenting in Paraganglioma”

Best scientific poster presentation – 2nd prize
E. Arkink1, B. Verbist1, 2; 1Leiden/NL, 2Nijmegen/NL
“Visibility of the discomallear ligament on high-resolution computed tomography of the temporal bone”

Best educational poster presentation – 1st prize
E. Vassallo, M. Ravanelli, I. Zorza, V. Mazza, D. Farina, R. Maroldi; Brescia/IT
“Parapharyngeal Space Lesions that are Hypointense on T2 Weighted Sequences: A Local Review.”

Best educational poster presentation – 2nd prize
S. Colley, A. Aziz, E. McLoughlin; Birmingham/GB
“Renal cell cancer metastasis to the thyroid gland: a case report demonstrating a new thyroid ultrasound sign”

We would like to extend our sincere congratulations to all 2016 prize winners!

Prize winners 2015

Best oral presentation -1st prize
J.-M. Hempel –  “Impact of combined FDG-PET/CT and MRI on detection of recurrent thyroid cancer and nodal metastases”

Best oral presentation – 2nd prize
G. Conte – “Diagnostic accuracy of non-contrast and contrast-enhanced MRI in assessing cartilaginous infiltration by laryngeal tumours”

Best scientific poster presentation – 1st prize
A. Venkatasamy1, F. Veillon1, S. Riehm1, P. Meriot2, P. Baur1, A. Charpiot1; 1Strasbourg/FR, 2Brest/FR
“Fractures of the temporal bone : an easier way to read your CT”

Best scientific poster presentation – 2nd prize
K. Bhatia, A. Ahuja, A.C.L. Lam; Shatin/HK
“Feasibility study of texture analysis using ultrasound shear wave elastography to predict malignancy in thyroid nodules”

Best educational poster presentation
M.L. Fernandes Pita, J. Fonseca, C. Relvas, A.G. Ferreira; Lisbon/PT
“A Snapshot of Vocal Cord Paralysis: Where to Look For? Test Yourself”

We would like to extend our sincere congratulations to all 2015 prize winners!

Prize winners 2014

Best oral presentation -1st prize
A. van der Jagt –  “In vivo evaluation of intra-cochlear position of cochlear implants by coregistration of preoperative 7 Tesla MR images and postoperative CT images”

Best oral presentation – 2nd prize
R. Lingam – “Using non-echoplanar diffusion-weighted MRI to assess treatment response in active Graves’ orbitopathy: initial experience with case series”

Best scientific poster presentation – 1st prize
A. Germano1, W. Schmitt1, E. Rodrigues2, L. Lampreia2, P. Otero2; 1Barcarena/PT, 2Amadora/PT
“Thyroid microcarcinomas selection for ultrasound guided fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC)”

Best scientific poster presentation – 2nd prize
T. Nakasato, T. Nakayama, M. Nakayama, S. Ehara, H. Ohtsuka, H. Sato; Morioka/JP
“Minor Ossicular Anomalies in the Middle Ear: Role of Submillimeter Multislice Computed Tomography”

Best educational poster presentation
C. Vanhoenacker1, F. Vanhoenacker1, L. Vannitsen1, A. Bernaerts2, M. Vansevenant1, F. Catry1, S. Dekeyzer1, K. Chapelle1; 1Duffel/BE, 2Wilrijk/BE
“Dental Cone Beam CT: a primer for clinical radiologists”

We would like to extend our sincere congratulations to all 2014 prize winners!

Prize winners 2013

Best oral presentation1st prize
A. Ailianou – “Diagnostic performance of MRI with diffusion wighted images for the detection of recurrent squamous cell carcinoma after radio(chemo)therapy”

Best oral presentation2nd prize
K. van der Marel – “Electrode migration in patients with a cochlear implant”

Best scientific poster presentation1st prize
A. Karandikar, S.C. Loke, J.P.N. Goh, M.L.-C. Khoo, E.A. Ling, T.Y. Tan; Singapore/SG
“Superior cervical ganglion: A Retropharyngeal node mimic”

Best scientific poster presentation2nd prize
G. Turtulici1, A. Corazza2, R. Sartoris2, A. Arcidiacono2, F. Nosenzo2, S. Perugin Bernardi2, E. Silvestri1; 1Genova/IT, 2Genoa/IT
“Virtually-tracked US-guided Radiofrequency Ablation(RFA) of Benign Thyriod Nodules: Preliminary Results”

Best educational poster presentation
R. Vaidhyanath, S. Suresh Babu; Leicester/GB
“Orbital implants and surgical devices – A pictoral review”

We would like to extend our sincere congratulations to all 2013 prize winners!

Prize winners 2012

Best oral presentation – 1st prize
K.A. Eley, S.R. Watt-Smith, S.J. Golding; Oxford/UK
“Craniosynostosis and “Black Bone” MRI: An alternitive to CT

Best oral presentation – 2nd prize
M.C. Larson, M. Kerl, R. Bauer, S. Zhang, R. Hammerstingl, T. Vogl, M. Mack; Frankfurt/DE
“Comparison of true real-time MR imaging with radial k-space sampling to videofluorsocopy in the follow up evaluation of velopharyngeal dysfunction or insufficiency treated by surgery”

Best scientific poster presentation – 1st prize
J. Goh, S. Loke, A. Karandikar, C. Ho, W. Lim, T. Lim, Singapore/SG
“Skull base osteomyelitis mimicking nasopharyngeal carcinoma: imaging features at initial presentation”

Best scientific poster presentation2nd prize
A. Surov, I. Ryl, S. Bartel-Friedrich, S. Kösling; Halle/DE
“MRI of nasopharyngeal adenoid hypertrophy – is DWI helpful for the characterization as a benign entity?”

Best educational poster presentation
P. Mundada, T.Y. Tan; Singapore/SG
“A shapshot of imaging in mixed hearing loss”

We would like to extend our sincere congratulations to all 2012 prize winners!

Prize winners 2011

Best oral presentation – 1st prize
J.B.Straiton, S. Han, S. Bethapudi, A. McCallum (United Kingdom)
“Management of head and neck carcinoma of unknown primary: the diagnostic accuracy of F-18 FDG-PET/CT in detection of the clinically occult tumor”

Best oral presentation – 2nd prize
K.S. van der Marel, B.M. Verbist, J.J. Briaire, R. Wolterbeek, J.H.M. Frijns (the Netherlands)
“Development of an insertion model for cochlear implantation based on imaging evaluation of cochlear morphology”

Best scientific poster presentation – 1st prize
U. Kiendys, C. van de Walle, M. Lemmerling, K.L. Verstraete (Belgium)
“MR imaging of the diplopia patient: How I do it? How to make a structured report? What can I expect to see?”

Best scientific poster presentation – 2nd prize
S. Suresh Babu, R. Botchu, R. Vaidhyanath (United Kingdom)
“Medial canthus of orbit – Imaging anatomy & pathology review”

Best educational poster presentation
R. Kohler, K. Masterson,  B. Landis, M. Becker (Switzerland)
“MRI of olfactory dysfunction: How to do it and what to report?”

We would like to extend our sincere congratulations to all 2011 prize winners!

Prize winners 2010

Best oral presentation – 1st prize
Dr. S. Bisdas – “The association between microcirculation and glucose utilization in head and neck cancer”

Best oral presentation – 2nd prize
Dr. S. Khemani – “The value of non-echo planar (HASTE) diffusion-wighted MR imaging in detection and localisation of postoperative recurrent cholesteatoma”

Best scientific poster presentation – 1st prize
Dr. G. Kasprian – “3 Tesla tractography of branchial plexus lesions”

Best scientific poster presentation2nd prize
Dr. H.B. Lee – “Signal intensity change of the cochlea in patients with vestibular schwannoma on isotropic §D fluid-attenuated inversion recovery MR imaging at 3T: correlation with tumor size and hearing level”

Best educational poster presentation
Dr. F. Bidault – “Reconstructive surgery for head and neck cancer: indication and radiological features”

We would like to extend our sincere congratulations to all 2010 prize winners!

Prize winners 2009

Best oral presentation – 1st prize
A. King, A. Vlantis, K. Bhatia, A. Ahuja, J. Wong, J. Woo, B. Zee, A. van Hasselt
“Detection of nasopharyngeal carclnoma: Accuracy of MRI of the nasopharynx in high risk patients”

Best oral presentation – 2nd prize
C.R. Habermann, J. Oji, C. Arndt, J. Graessner, Y. v.Kodolitsch, G. Adam
“Diffusion-weighted echo-planar MRI of primary parotid gland tumors: does a higher B value setting improve the diagnostic potential?”

Best scientific poster presentation1st prize
S. Steens, B. Verbist; Leiden/NL
“CT myelography in obstetric brachial plexopathy”

Best scientific poster presentation – 2nd prize
D. Haba, G. Dumitrescu, M. Hedesiu; Iasi/RO
“Clinical, histophatological and Imaging findings in intraorbitary extensions of periorbital lesions”

Best educational poster presentation
E. Loney, S. Viner, D. Oswal, D. Strachan; Bradford/UK
“The role of Imaging in the pre- and postoperative assessment of active middle ear implants”

Winner of “Case of the Day Competition”
Rhian Rhys

We would like to extend our sincere congratulations to all 2009 prize winners!

Prize winners 2008

Best oral presentation – 1st prize
R.B.J. de Bondt, M.C. Hoeberigs, P.J. Nelemans, W. Deserno, J.W. Casselman, J. Verwoerd, B. Kremer and R.G.H. Beets-Tan
“Diagnostic accuracy of DWI-MRI for the discrimination of cervical metastatic lymph modes in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma”

Best oral presentation – 2nd prize
S. La’Porte, J.K. Juttla, H. Lloyd-Hughes, D. Remedios
“Cervical tuberculous adenitis. What are the most reliable ultrasound features?”

Best scientific poster presentation – 1st prize
C.R. Habermann, C. Arndt, J. Graessner, F. Reitmeier, M. Jaehne, G. Adam
“Differentiation of primary parotid gland tumors: Does the combination of diffusion-weighted echo-planar MRI and magnetization transfer imaging offer diagnsotic improvement”

Best scientific poster presentation – 2nd prize
F. Pekiner, K. Orhan, P. Berglund, L.T Flygare
“Comparison of low-dose with standard-dose and an optimized FESS protocol in multidetector CT examination of paranasal sinuses”

Best educational poster presentation
K. Masterson, R. Kohler, O. Ratib, C. Steiner, M. Becker
“PET CT pitfalls in head and neck pathologies”

Winner of “Case of the Day Competition”
Dr. R. L. E. Gomes

We would like to extend our sincere congratulations to all 2008 prize winners!

Prize winners 2007

Best oral presentation – 1st prize
B. de Foer – “The value of single-shot turbo spin-echo diffusion-weighted MR imaging in the detection of middle ear cholesteatoma”

Best oral presentation2nd prize
N. Chaudhary – “Computed Tomography Guided Percutaneous Core Biopsy of Deep Face and Skull Base Lesions”

Best poster presentation – 1st prize
N. Chaudhary – “Cranial nerve denervation atrophy: A pictorial review”

 Best poster presentation – 2nd prize
I. Kyu Yu – “Fibrosing inflammatory pseudotumor of the nasopharynx: MR features and histopathologic correlation”

We would like to extend our sincere congratulations to all 2007 prize winners!

Prize winners 2006

Best oral presentation – 1st prize
J. Goh, T.Y. Tan, S.B. Yeo – Singapore/SG
“Imaging findings in oval window atresia using HRCT with surgical correlation”

Best oral presentation – 2nd prize
J. Bernstein, N.J. Holland, J.E. Kabala – Bristol/UK
“Malignant otitis externa: changing pattern of imaging features associated with ciprofloxacin resistance”

Best poster presentation – 1st prize
V. VandeVyver – “The spectrum of HRCT findings in postinflammatory ossicular fixation”

Best poster presentation – 2nd prize
S. Vaid – “Role of Imaging in Cochlear Implant – A pictorial essay”

We would like to extend our sincere congratulations to all 2006 prize winners!